privacy-policy 2020-06-23T19:53:49+00:00

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy
Your privacy is critically important to us.

Ryan Dolinar Law CA, United States

It is Ryan Dolinar Law’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.ryandolinarlaw.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “www.ryandolinarlaw.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.
This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Ryan Dolinar Law collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Ryan Dolinar Law’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Ryan Dolinar Law’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Ryan Dolinar Law may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.
Ryan Dolinar Law also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.ryandolinarlaw.com blog posts.Ryan Dolinar Law only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Ryan Dolinar Law’s websites choose to interact with Ryan Dolinar Law in ways that require Ryan Dolinar Law to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Ryan Dolinar Law gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.ryandolinarlaw.com to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Ryan Dolinar Law and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Google Analytics

www.ryandolinarlaw.com uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our
users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration
  • Google Signals
 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies
(such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Facebook

As advertisers on Facebook and through our Facebook page, we may collect content or information from a Facebook user and such information may be used in the same manner specified in this Privacy Policy. You consent to our collection of such information.

We abide by all of Facebook’s Data Use Restrictions.

Any ad data collected, received or derived from our Facebook ad (“Facebook advertising data”) is only shared with someone acting on our
behalf, such as our service provider. We are responsible for ensuring that our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data or any
other information obtained from us, limit our use of all of that information, and keep it confidential and secure.

We do not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers’ campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis (unless authorized by Facebook) and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.

We do not use Facebook advertising data, including the targeting criteria for a Facebook ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or
augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer or device.

We do not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange,
data broker or other advertising or monetization related service.

General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR)

Ryan Dolinar Law does not specifically target our marketing to the EU or conduct business in the EU. If the data that you provide to us in the course of your use of our site, content, products and/or services is governed by GDPR, we will abide by the relevant portions of the Regulation.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), or are accessing this site from within the EEA, you may have the right to request: access to, correction of, deletion of; portability of; and restriction or objection to processing, of your personal data, from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten.”

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach
stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

Disclosures required under this law are otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy. Additionally:

Users can visit our site anonymously;

You can change your personal information by emailing us at [email protected];

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Children’s Privacy Statement

This children’s privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children
under the age of thirteen, and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from
children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of thirteen from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to third parties.

We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we do NOT condition the participation of a child under thirteen in the Site’s online activities on providing personally identifiable information.

Aggregated Statistics

Ryan Dolinar Law may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Ryan Dolinar Law may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Ryan Dolinar Law does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Ryan Dolinar Law uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Ryan Dolinar Law uses cookies to help Ryan Dolinar Law identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.ryandolinarlaw.com, and their website access preferences. Ryan Dolinar Law visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Ryan Dolinar Law’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Ryan Dolinar Law’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Ryan Dolinar Law’s use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Ryan Dolinar Law may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Ryan Dolinar Law’s sole discretion. Ryan Dolinar Law encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.